Introduction
Planning a destination wedding is an exciting adventure, and if you’re considering the iconic cliffside views at The Cape, a Thompson Hotel, one of the first questions is: how much will it cost? In this guide we break down the cape cabo wedding cost in clear, human terms. You’ll get a realistic look at venue rental, catering, photography, travel logistics, legal requirements Mexico, and actionable tips to manage your budget without losing the magic of a beach wedding in Cabo San Lucas.
Quick overview: What influences the Cape Cabo wedding cost?
Before diving into numbers, understand the main cost drivers. The total price depends on several variables:
- Guest count — per person cost affects catering, tables, seating, favors, and transportation.
- Season — peak season pricing and high-demand dates can raise rates dramatically.
- Wedding package vs. ala carte — The Cape offers wedding packages; choosing a package can simplify costs but might limit customization.
- Vendors — photography cost, floral design, DJ or band, and officiant fees all add up.
- Accommodation and travel — guest accommodations and travel logistics for you and your guests.
Typical cost breakdown at The Cape, a Thompson Hotel
Below is a practical breakdown of typical costs you should expect. These are average ranges for a wedding at The Cape in Cabo San Lucas. Figures are in USD and can vary with inflation, vendor selection, and date.
1. Venue rental and wedding packages
Many couples choose The Cape’s curated wedding packages because they bundle ceremony space, basic decor, and a coordinator. Expect:
- Package starting price: $3,500–$8,000 — basic ceremonies and small events.
- Exclusive space rental (large events): $8,000–$20,000 — includes private terraces or full venue buyouts for bigger groups.
- Coordinator fee: Often included in packages; if hired separately expect $1,000–$3,000.
Example: A beachfront ceremony with 50 guests using a mid-tier package might cost around $6,000 for the venue and coordination.
2. Catering and per person cost
Catering is one of the largest line items. The Cape works with preferred caterers and offers plated, buffet, and family-style options.
- Per person cost: $120–$350 — depends on menu complexity and beverage package.
- Open bar package: $40–$120 per person — premium liquor and cocktail options increase price.
- Service charges and taxes: Add 20–30% to catering totals for gratuities, service fees, and local taxes.
Tip: For 100 guests, plan roughly $12,000–$35,000 for food and drink before service fees.
3. Photography, videography, and design
Capturing your day is priceless, but it’s still a cost to budget for.
- Photography cost: $2,500–$7,000 depending on hours, albums, and travel fees.
- Videography: $2,500–$8,000 for highlight films and full ceremony coverage.
- Decor and floral: $1,500–$10,000+ depending on floral complexity, arches, and lighting.
Example: A mid-range photographer and simple floral for a 75-guest wedding might total $6,500.
4. Music, entertainment, and officiant fees
Music sets the tone. Choose between DJs, live bands, or a mix.
- DJ: $800–$2,000
- Live band: $2,000–$10,000 depending on size and travel.
- Officiant fee: $200–$600 — legal ceremonies may have additional paperwork costs.
5. Legal requirements in Mexico and paperwork
Legal weddings in Cabo San Lucas require documentation, translation, and often a short residency period or blood tests. Many couples opt for a legal civil ceremony locally and a symbolic beach ceremony for guests.
- Legal fees and paperwork: $500–$2,000 — includes translators, apostilles, and government fees.
- Symbolic ceremony alternative: $300–$1,000 — faster and often included in packages.
6. Guest accommodations and travel
Guest room blocks and group travel can be a major expense for you or your guests:
- Average room rate at The Cape: $250–$700 per night depending on season and room type.
- Room block negotiations: Hotels often offer reduced rates or complimentary rooms for a minimum room block.
- Airport transfers: $25–$100 per person round-trip depending on service.
Sample total budgets for different wedding sizes
To give you a clearer picture, here are three sample budgets for The Cape, reflecting common styles of destination weddings.
Intimate beach wedding (30–40 guests)
- Venue & package: $4,500
- Catering & bar: $6,000
- Photography & videography: $4,000
- Floral & decor: $1,500
- Officiant & legal: $700
- Miscellaneous (music, permits): $1,000
- Estimated total: $17,700
Mid-size celebration (75–100 guests)
- Venue & package: $10,000
- Catering & bar: $18,000
- Photography & videography: $7,000
- Floral & decor: $5,000
- Music & entertainment: $4,000
- Guest logistics & accommodations support: $6,000
- Estimated total: $50,000
Large or luxury wedding (150+ guests)
- Venue & exclusive rental or buyout: $20,000+
- Catering & premium bar: $45,000+
- High-end photography & videography: $12,000
- Designer floral and staging: $15,000+
- Live entertainment and extras: $10,000+
- Estimated total: $120,000+
Top tips to save money without sacrificing the experience
You don’t have to spend a fortune to get a memorable destination wedding at The Cape. Here are practical tips:
- Choose off-peak dates: Shoulder season in Cabo lowers accommodation and vendor prices.
- Trim the guest list: Per person costs compound fast; smaller events have outsized savings.
- Bundle services: Use the hotel’s wedding packages or preferred vendors for discounts.
- Simplify floral design: Use local flowers and seasonal greenery.
- Limit open bar hours: Offer a welcome cocktail hour and cash bar later, or choose a signature cocktail.
- Negotiate room blocks: Work with the hotel to secure perks like complimentary rooms or discounted suite upgrades.
How to work with vendors at The Cape
Vendors often have travel and setup fees for destination events. Here’s how to get better value:
- Hire local vendors: Local photographers, florists, and musicians avoid travel surcharges and bring local expertise.
- Ask for itemized quotes: Request line-by-line pricing to see where you can reduce costs.
- Bundle services: Some vendors offer packages (photography + videography) at reduced rates.
- Confirm what’s included: Ask about rehearsal time, extra hours, setup/breakdown fees, and overtime rates.
Planning timeline and checklist
Here’s a simple timeline to keep costs manageable and decisions on track:
- 12–18 months: Book venue and key vendors; negotiate room blocks.
- 9–12 months: Finalize guest list, sign with photographer, caterer, and florist.
- 6 months: Confirm legal paperwork, transportation, and music.
- 3 months: Send travel details, finalize seating and menu, confirm vendor timelines.
- 1 month: Reconfirm all bookings, pay final balances, and prepare travel docs.
FAQ
Here are five frequently asked questions about the cape cabo wedding cost.
Q1: How much does an average wedding at The Cape cost?
A: Costs vary, but many couples spend between $20,000 and $60,000 depending on guest count and level of customization. Intimate ceremonies start around $15,000; luxury events can exceed $100,000.
Q2: Are there all-inclusive wedding packages at The Cape?
A: The Cape offers curated wedding packages that simplify planning by bundling ceremony space, a coordinator, basic decor, and sometimes catering. Packages can be cost-effective, but review inclusions to avoid unexpected add-ons.
Q3: Do guests need special documentation to attend a wedding in Cabo?
A: Guests typically need a valid passport and should check visa requirements based on nationality. For legal marriages, couples need additional documentation—many choose a symbolic ceremony for ease and a later civil ceremony if they want legal recognition in Mexico.
Q4: Can I find cheaper vendors outside the hotel?
A: Yes. Local vendors often offer competitive rates. However, hotels sometimes require the use of preferred vendors for certain services or charge a vendor fee for outside contractors—always check the venue’s policies.
Q5: What’s the best time to get better pricing on a Cabo wedding?
A: Shoulder seasons (late spring and early fall) usually have lower rates than peak winter and holiday months. Weekday weddings can also be significantly cheaper than weekend events.
Conclusion
Estimating the cape cabo wedding cost starts with defining your priorities: guest experience, photography, food, or a perfect beachfront ceremony. By understanding venue rental, per person cost, vendor fees, and legal requirements in Mexico, you can build a realistic budget. Use packages wisely, negotiate room blocks, and consider local vendors to keep costs down without sacrificing the magic of a destination wedding in Cabo San Lucas. With careful planning and the right team, your wedding at The Cape can be both unforgettable and financially manageable.
